Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

May 28, 2018· • Sodium lauryl sulfate ether • Sodium dodecyl sulfate …am sure that am missing a few in this list.. Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES): WHAT? WHY? WHERE? SLS and SLES have pretty much the same properties (see above) with ONE major difference. Since, as we know from the above, SLS is a skin and eye irritant, to make it milder, it is put ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) 70%

It has excellent anionic surfactants, with properties of excellent detergency,emulsification,and foamability, it is easy to dissolve in water. As well as favorable hard-water resistant and high-biodegradation, widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishware, shampoo, bubble. bath and hand cleaner, etc.

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market - Industry Size ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Market, By Application. Sodium lauryl ether sulfate or sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) market applications are broadly categorized into detergents & cleaners, and personal care products apart from other uses such as medical, antimicrobial, and agricultural chemicals.

Lauryl | Sigma-Aldrich

Polyoxyl 4 lauryl ether. 1 Product Result | Match Criteria: Product Name Synonym ... Lauryl sulfate sodium salt, SDS, Sodium dodecyl sulfate, Sodium lauryl sulfate ...

Difference Between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium ...

Jul 30, 2011· The key difference between sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate is that sodium lauryl sulfate is more irritating compared to sodium laureth sulfate. Hence, to avoid any skin irritations, the sodium lauryl sulfate in skincare products has been replaced by sodium laureth sulfate. Also, sodium lauryl sulfate

System of Registries | US EPA

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate. Molecular Formula: (C2H4O)nC12H26O4S.Na Additional Metadata ... For more information about the substance, you may click one of the links below to take you to the relevant section: Program and regulatory information about this substance, including links to EPA applications/systems, statues/regulations, or other ...

Sodium laureth sulfate - American Chemical Society

Oct 23, 2017· Well, it is, sort of. It's a contraction for "lauryl ether" in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES. Lauryl, of course, is an early term for what is now called the dodecyl alkyl group, or n-C 12 H 25. Ether refers to one or more ethylene oxide groups placed between the sulfate and lauryl moieties.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure MSDS | …

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure is not on the REACH Candidate List SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure is not on the REACH Annex XIV List 15.1.2. National regulations Germany 12th Ordinance Implementing the Federal Immission Control Act - 12.BImSchV: Is not subject of the 12. BlmSchV (Hazardous Incident Ordinance) 15.2.

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | …

About SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE: Sodium Laureth Sulfate is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. Function(s): Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) - Ronas Chemical

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) Other Name: Sodium Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate(AES); Sodium Polyoxyethylene Fatty Alcohol Sulfate INCI Name: Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Calfoam® - Pilot Chemical

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (2 Mole EO), 30%. Calfoam® ES-302 is a sodium laureth sulfate containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide; it is produced via Pilot Chemical's state-of-the-art continuous sulfation technology.

Lauryl ether sulfate sodium | C24H50Na2O5S - PubChem

68585-34-2. lauryl ether sulfate sodium. CTK4B8611. SMVRDGHCVNAOIN-UHFFFAOYSA-L. disodium 1-dodecoxydodecane sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Laureth Sulfate ...

There is an e-mail that has been circulating on the Internet for several years which falsely states that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), ingredients used primarily in some cosmetic "rinse off" products, can cause cancer.

Difference Between Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate ... - LEAFtv

Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) are both commonly used surfactants in soaps and shampoos. The primary difference between them is the greater solubility of ALS in water.

Sodium Laureth sulfate (SLES ) | dangers of sodium laureth ...

Both Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and its close relative Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants. Unfortunately, both sodium laureth sulfate and its cousin are also very dangerous, highly irritating chemicals.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% - Orica

Product Name: SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE 70% This SDS summarises to our best knowledge at the date of issue, the chemical health and safety hazards of the material and general guidance on how to safely handle the material in the workplace.

The Disadvantages of Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Healthfully

Sodium laureth sulfate has an added ether chain, which is an inexpensive cleansing agent usually added to cleansers and shampoo. It is often used as a wetting agent in the textile industry and may cause extreme scalp irritation and hair loss, according the to The Allergy website.

Material Safety Data Sheet Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 68585-34-2 no longer polymer 70 Section 5: Fire and Explosion Data Fumes containing carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide and sulphur dioxide may be formed in large fire. Use power, form, sand, water spray. Avoid using large quantities of water.

Professional OEM Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% (SLES 70 ...

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES) is a kind of anionic surfactant with excellent performances, it be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty. In textile, printing and dyeing, oil and leather industries, it also can be used in the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent …

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Facts Versus Fairytales

Jul 13, 2010· Similar to sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is sodium laureth sulfate (short for sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES), a yellow detergent with higher foaming ability. SLES is considered to be slightly less irritating than SLS. Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is another surfactant variation commonly put into cosmetics and cleansers to make them foam.

Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate from Coconut Safer Than Regular SLS?

Sep 05, 2012· Sodium lauryl sulfate is also called sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). Sodium coco-sulfate is another very similar ingredient-the only difference is that instead of using just one lauryl alcohol to start with, they use a blend of fatty acids from coconut oil, react them with sulfuric acid, then sodium carbonate, to create sodium coco sulfate.

Sulfochem Alkyl Sulfates and Alkyl Ether Sulfates - Lubrizol

The CIR expert panel concluded that sodium cetearyl sulfate and related alkyl sulfates are safe in soaps and shampoos at concentrations ranging from 0.1 to 29% as described in the report. Environmental Effects. The environmental hazards of alkyl and alkyl ether sulfates have been well-studied in vertebrate and invertebrate species.

Laureth sulfate de sodium — Wikipédia

Le lauryl éther sulfate de sodium ou laureth sulfate de sodium (SLES), plus connu sous sa dénomination INCI sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), est un détergent et tensioactif ionique fort, couramment utilisé en biochimie et biologie moléculaire. On le retrouve dans divers produits ménagers (savons, shampooings, pâtes dentifrices, etc.).

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure MSDS | …

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULPHATE (SLES) Extra Pure Safety Data Sheet 09/04/2015 2/8 2.2. Label elements Labelling according to Regulation (EC) No. 1272/2008 [CLP] Extra labelling to displayExtra classification(s) to display

What Is Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulfate?

Oct 15, 2014· Avoid anything that lists the following: SLS, SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate. (There are actually even more names for these two ingredients, but the ones above are most commonly used in the marketplace.)

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Search results for Sodium lauryl ether sulfate at Sigma-Aldrich

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES) - What is it and how ...

Jan 17, 2018· Until recently, one of the most popular cosmetic raw materials, especially among washing cosmetics, was Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) – a sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. This material, however, was characterized by a significant degree of skin irritation, a relatively low aqueous solubility and limited possibilities to thicken the cosmetic formulation.

What Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Cleaning Products?

Depending on how it is manufactured, it may also contain other chemicals with unfavorable health effects. The Campaign for Safe Cosmetics explains that sodium lauryl sulfate is often converted to the gentler sodium laureth sulfate through a manufacturing process that may result in 1,4 dioxane, which is a probable human carcinogen.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Learn the Facts and the Potential ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash.This substance can also go by the name of

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% (SLES 70 ... -

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70% (SLES 70) [C12H25(OCH2CH2)2OSO3Na] [CAS_68585-34-2] Colorless to Pale Yellow Paste, (55 Gallon Drum) by Wintersun Chemical: : Industrial & …